HOME  |  FAIRBOOK  |  FORMS  |  SCHEDULE  |  BOARD |  RESULTS  |  PHOTOS  | SPONSORS  | CONTACT
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

RESULTS

 

Fairadise, Polk County 4-H and FFA Fair

DES MOINES, IA —The 78th annual Polk County Fair was held at the Iowa State Fairgrounds July 19-24. There were 607 youth who participated in 4-H, FFA, and Open Class youth exhibits and livestock shows. The fair took place in the 4-H Building, Sheep Barn, Horse Barn, and Jacobson Buildings.

Each livestock division posted champions and class winners. In the 4-H Building 64 exhibits were selected to advance to the Iowa State Fair. 68 gold ribbons were awarded to outstanding projects not otherwise eligible to advance to State Fair.

The Polk County Fair is operated and managed by the elected volunteer board members of the Polk County 4-H & FFA Fair Association.

The Polk County Extension and Outreach staff, Polk County Extension Council, and Polk County 4-H & FFA Fair Association want to thank everyone who helped in the organization and implementation of the 2017 Polk County Fair. It would not have been as successful without the devoted volunteers and generous sponsors.

Polk County Fair Queen and King Contest

2017 Queen and King

  • Polk County Fair Queen –Ellen Sattler—Open Opportunities—Clive
  • Polk County Fair King – Sam Haines—Polk Producers--Altoona
Queen’s Court
  • 1st Runner Up—Victoria Purcell--Altoona Hustling Herdsmen--Altoona
  • 2nd Runner Up—Katlyn Adams--Freedom Riders--Ankeny
  • 3rd Runner Up—Rebecca Osthus--Open Opportunities--Des Moines
  • 4th Runner Up—Brittany Woods—Levis-N-Lace—Des Moines

Ag and Natural Resources

State Fair Winners

  • Paige Doran--Beaver Hustlers--Mitchellville
  • Addison Hild--Levis-N-Lace--Pleasant Hill
  • Lauren Jaschke--Ankeny Achievers--Ankeny
  • Rachael Currant--WE XL--Bondurant

State Fair Alternates
  • Ellen Wieczarek--Ankeny Trailblazers--Ankeny
  • Jerica Heintz--North Polk Shining Stars--Polk City
  • Claire Baudler--Bright Futures--Clive
Gold Ribbon Winners
  • Lane Jensen--Elkhart Rising Suns--Ankeny
  • Keara Koesters--South Side Pride--Norwalk

Child Development/Consumer Management

State Fair Winners

  • Colin Giles--Urbandale 4-H--Urbandale
  • Carl Tubbs--Suburban Spirits--Des Moines
  • Kelsey Krois--Beaver Creek--Johnston
  • Ellen Sattler--Open Opportunities--Clive
State Fair Alternates
  • Jordan Leek--Valley Pacers--Des Moines
  • Jalen Heintz--North Polk Shining Stars--Polk City
  • Maggie Aylsworth--Urbandale 4-H--Urbandale
  • Julia Tubbs--Suburban Spirits--Des Moines

Clothing

State Fair Winners
  • Lauren Jaschke--Ankeny Achievers--Ankeny
  • Colin Giles--Urbandale 4-H--Urbandale
  • Zoe Zmolek--Suburban Spirits--Des Moines
  • Megan Ford--Polk Possibilities--Ankeny
  • Valerie Beukema--WE XL--Bondurant
  • Ethan Giles--Urbandale 4-H--Urbandale
  • Daniela Garcia--East High School 4-H Club--Des Moines
  • Elena Downs--Altoona Hustling Herdsmen--Altoona
  • Elizabeth Mensing--Beaver Creek--Grimes
State Fair Alternates
  • Elly Fulton--Bondurant Go-Getters- Bondurant
  • Sonya Goering--Alleman Aces--Cambridge
  • Ava Fischer--Levis-N-Lace--Altoona
  • Lindsey Duff--Open Opportunities--Urbandale
  • Malia Butts--Callanan--Des Moines
  • Abbie Neville--Bondurant Go-Getters--Bondurant
  • Grace Pratt--Valley Pacers--West Des Moines
  • Nicole Duff--Open Opportunities--Urbandale

Gold Ribbon Winners

  • Kaitlyn Greenwood--Beaver Hustlers--Altoona
  • Emma Lihs--Beaver Hustlers--Altoona
  • Sophia Graber--Ankeny 4-H Club--Ankeny
  • Ethan Downs--Altoona Hustling Herdsmen--Altoona
  • Claire Andersen--Alleman Aces--Madrid

Creative Arts & Music State Fair Winners
  • Kendra Fulton--Bondurant Go-Getters--Bondurant
  • Kallan Paulsen--Plowshare--Bondurant (2 exhibits)
  • Claire Rohlfsen--Jester Dreamers--Indianola
  • Lisa Messer--Levis-N-Lace--Runnells
  • Addison Hild--Levis-N-Lace--Pleasant Hill
  • Rachel Koster--Valley Pacers--Urbandale
  • Emily Person--Polk Producers--Altoona
  • Clara Freese--Ankeny 4-H Club--Ankeny
State Fair Alternates
  • Eleanor Gaul--Valley Pacers--Urbandale
  • Addison Hild--Levis-N-Lace-Pleasant Hill
  • Elizabeth Fulton--Bondurant Go-Getters--Bondurant
  • Kathryn Pierick--Suburban Spirits--Des Moines
  • Lisa Messer--Levis-N-Lace--Runnells
  • Halley Blades--Suburban Spirits--Urbandale
  • Colin Giles--Urbandale 4-H--Urbandale
  • Greta Krohn--Ankeny 4-H--Ankeny
  • Carl Tubbs--Suburban Spirits--Des Moines
Gold Ribbon Winners
  • Ava Hutchinson--We XL--Bondurant
  • Abbi Boulting--Bright Futures--Ankeny
  • Emily Gibson--Dowling FFA--West Des Moines
  • Emily Person--Polk Producers--Altoona
  • Sophia Maher-Widen--Suburban Spirits--Des Moines
  • Joey George--Beaver Hustlers--Altoona
  • Claire Morrissey--Levis-N-Lace--Altoona

Food & Nutrition

State Fair Winners
  • Ellen Sattler--Open Opportunities--Clive
  • Colin Giles--Urbandale 4-H--Urbandale
  • Hailey Volz--Elkhart Rising Suns--Elkhart
  • Logan Tekolste--Levis-N-Lace--Altoona
  • Simon Meister--Altoona Hustling Herdsmen--Altoona
  • Laurel McGonegle--Johnston Forevergreens--Johnston
  • Ethan Giles--Urbandale 4-H--Urbandale
  • Sarah Mikles--Johnston Forevergreens-Johnston
  • Ellie Jackson--Suburban Spirits--Des Moines

State Fair Alternates
  • Elly Parker--Elkhart Rising Suns--Alleman
  • Jake Wicks--Valley Pacers--Johnston
  • Tylar Meister--Altoona Hustling Herdsmen--Altoona
  • Sophia Patchin--Runnells Rockets--Mitchellville
  • Hannah Schwem--Altoona Adventures--Altoona
  • Maggie Aylsworth--Urbandale 4-H--Urbandale
  • Emma Higgins--Johnston Forevergreens--Johnston
  • Miranda Fickbohm--Hot Shots--Altoona
  • Emma Newton--Levis-N-Lace--Pleasant Hill

Gold Ribbon Winners
  • Jack Baitinger--Urbandale 4-H--Urbandale
  • Camryn Bruce--Bondurant Go-Getters--Bondurant
  • Claire Anderson--Alleman Aces--Polk City
  • Mitchell Anderson--Elkhart Rising Suns--Elkhart
  • Emma Lihs--Beaver Hustlers--Altoona
  • Renn Rohlfsen--Jester Dreamers--Indianola
  • Sophia Graber--Ankeny 4-H--Ankeny
  • Kaitlyn Houser--Elkhart Rising Suns--Elkhart
  • Rees Goering--Alleman Aces--Polk City

Home Improvement

State Fair Winners
  • Sam Hess--Polk Producers--Altoona
  • Ellen Sattler--Open Opportunities--Clive
  • Claire Sattler--Open Opportunities--Clive
  • Robert “BJ” Jones--South Side Pride--Des Moines
  • Jalen Heintz--North Polk Shining Stars--Polk City
  • Gunner Bailey--Bondurant Go-Getters--Bondurant
State Fair Alternates
  • Josiah Cole--Polk Producers--Altoona
  • Taylor Albaugh--North Polk Shining Stars--Bondurant
  • Laurel Christensen--Open Opportunities--Des Moines
  • Wyatt Bailey--Bondurant Go-Getters-Bondurant
  • Kayltyn Messer--Levis-N-Lace--Runnells
  • Kennadi Fulmer--Camp Boosters--Runnells
Gold Ribbon Winners
  • Rees Goering--Alleman Aces--Alleman
  • Evan Kelsick--Alleman Aces--Alleman
  • Sophia Maher-widen--Suburban Spirits--Des Moines

Horticulture

Gold Ribbon Winners
  • Michael DeDecker--Polk Producers--Altoona (6 exhibits)
  • Emma Lihs--Beaver Hustlers--Altoona
  • Megan Ford--Polk Possibilities--Ankeny
  • Marcus Doyle--Bondurant Go-Getters--Bondurant
  • Ellen Sattler--Open Opportunities--Clive
  • Jamie Hoss--Open Opportunities--Johnston
  • Claire Baudler--Bright Futures--Ankeny
  • Wyatt Bailey--Bondurant Go-Getters-Bondurant
  • Mitchell Anderson--Elkhart Rising Suns--Elkhart
  • Abby Housker--Elkhart Rising Suns--Elkhart

Floriculture

Gold Ribbon Winners
  • Grace Heydon--Bondurant Go-Getters--Bondurant
  • Ellen Sattler--Open Opportunities--Clive
  • Clair Sattler--Open Opportunities--Clive
  • Jamie Hoss--Open Opportunities--Johnston (2 exhibits)
  • Molly Wilkerson--Suburban Spirits--Des Moines
  • Katie Jensen--Elkhart Rising Suns--Ankeny
  • Simon Meister--Altoona Hustling Herdsmen--Altoona

Personal Development

State Fair Winners
  • Gabriella Harding--Beaver Hustlers--Mitchellville
  • Ellen Sattler--Open Opportunities--Clive
  • Brayden Weldon--Alleman Aces--Maxwell
  • Mitch Purcell--Altoona Hustling Herdsmen--Altoona
  • Julia Tubbs--Suburban Spirits--Des Moines
State Fair Alternates
  • Elena Downs--Altoona Hustling Herdsmen--Altoona
  • Kevin Dial--Johnston Forevergreens--Johnston
  • Halley Blades--Suburban Spirits--Urbandale
  • Oliva Boulting--Bright Futures--Ankeny
  • Ian Krohn--Ankeny 4-H Club--Ankeny
Gold Ribbon Winners
  • Ethan Downs--Altoona Hustling Herdsmen--Altoona
  • Jayden Neddermeyer--Ankeny 4-H Club--Ankeny
  • Rees Goering--Alleman Aces--Alleman

Photography

State Fair Winners

  • Elly Parker--Elkhart Rising Suns--Alleman
  • Greta Krohn--Ankeny 4-H--Ankeny (2 exhibits)
  • Julia Tubbs--Suburban Spirits--Des Moines
  • Brett Beukema--Hot Shots--Elkhart
  • Kori Groves--Jester Dreamers--Des Moines (2 exhibits)
  • Megan Stueckradt--Ankeny 4-H Club--Ankeny
  • Rebecca Osthus--Open Opportunities--Des Moines
  • Zoe Zmolek--Suburban Spirits--Des Moines
  • Chesney Steenhoek--Bondurant Go-Getters--Bondurant

State Fair Alternates
  • London Schuchart--Ankeny 4-H--Ankeny
  • Avery Merkley--Jester Dreamers--Des Moines
  • Rebecca Osthus--Open Opportunities--Des Moines
  • Antoinette Veldhuizen--We XL--Runnells
  • Greta Krohn--Ankeny 4-H--Ankeny
  • Nicole Jensen--Innovators--Des Moines
  • Justine Weir--Independent Members--Des Moines (2 exhibits)
  • Julia Tubbs--Suburban Spirits--Des Moines
  • Ethan Christensen--Altoona Adventures--Pleasant Hill
  • Celia Reece--Levis-N-Lace--Pleasant Hill

Gold Ribbon Winners
  • Camryn Bruce--Bondurant Go-Getters--Bondurant
  • Lane Jensen--Elkhart Rising Suns--Elkhart
  • Izibelle Juhl--We XL--Bondurant
  • Abbi Boulting--Bright Futures--Ankeny
  • Elden Schuchart--Ankeny 4-H--Ankeny
  • Kristin Grochala--Dowling Catholic FFA--West Des Moines (3 exhibits)
  • Madeline Handsaker--SEP FFA--Mitchellville

Science, Mechanics & Engineering

State Fair Winners
  • Kylie Watson--Jester Dreamers--Granger
  • Melissa Wolfer--Runnells Rockets--Runnells
  • Keegan Havens--Alleman Aces--Alleman
  • Wyatt Bailey--Bondurant Go-Getters--Bondurant
  • Madeline Handsaker--Bondurant Go-Getters--Mitchellville
State Fair Alternates
  • Gavan Logan--Beaver Hustlers--Runnells
  • Ella Huyser--Ankeny Trailblazers--Ankeny
  • Gabby Neddermeyer--Ankeny 4-H--Ankeny
Gold Ribbon Winner
  • Hudson McConnell--Beaver Hustlers--Mingo
  • Ethan Downs--Altoona Hustling Herdsmen--Des Moines
  • Evan Huberty--Polk Producers--Mitchellville
  • Brayden Shivers--Plowshare--Bondurant

Clothing Event
Clothing Selection

State Fair Winners

    Brittany Woods--Levis-N-Lace--Des Moines
State Fair Alternates
    Aly Ramer--Freedom Riders--Ankeny
Top Intermediate Girl
    Justine Weir—Independent—Des Moines
Top Junior Girl

    Ava Hutchinson--We XL--Bondurant

Top Junior Boy

    Ryan Krois--Beaver Creek--Johnston

Fashion Revue

State Fair Winners

    Julia Tubbs--Suburban Spirits--Des Moines
State Fair Alternate
    Alexandra Ramer- Freedom Riders- Ankeny
Top Intermediate Girl
    Sam Hilbert—Johnston Forevergreens—Urbandale

Top Intermediate Boy

    Ethan Giles--Urbandale 4-H--Urbandale

$15 Challenge

State Fair Winner

    Brittany Woods--Levis-N-Lace--Des Moines
State Fair Alternate
    Greta Mote--Suburban Spirits--Des Moines
Top Intermediate Girl
    Sam Hilbert—Johnston Forevergreens—Urbandale

Top Intermediate Boy

    Ethan Giles--Urbandale 4-H--Urbandale
Top Junior Girl
    Emma Lihs--Beaver Hustlers--Altoona
Top Junior Boy
    Jordan Leek--Valley Pacers--Des Moines

Communication
Educational Presentations

State Fair Winners
  • Halley Blades--Suburban Spirits--Urbandale
  • Kristen Hoss--Open Opportunities--Johnston
  • Justine Weir--Independent Members--Des Moines
  • Mattea Miller--Open Opportunities--West Des Moines
  • Ethan Giles--Urbandale 4-H--Urbandale
  • Madeline Handsaker--Bondurant Go-Getters--Mitchellville
State Fair Alternates
  • Logan TeKolste--Levis-N-Lace--Altoona
  • Ellen Sattler--Open Opportunities--Clive and Nina Chido--Open Opportunities--Des Moines
  • Anna O’Tool--Urbandale 4-H--Des Moines
  • Olivia Prunty--Polk Producers--Runnells
  • Colin Giles--Urbandale 4-H--Urbandale
  • Kevin Dial--Johnston Forevergreens--Urbandale

Working Exhibits

State Fair Winners
  • Laurel McGonegle--Johnston Forevergreens--Urbandale
  • Noah and Megan Ford--Polk Possibilities--Ankeny
  • Samantha Ferden and Gabby Jones--Callanan 4-H--Des Moines
  • Daniel Pierick and Henry Fink--Suburban Spirits--Des Moines
State Fair Alternates
  • Malia Butts and Anok Agoth--Callanan 4-H--Des Moines
  • Clint Nelson--Bondurant Go-Getters--Bondurant
  • Elena Downs--Altoona Hustling Herdsmen--Des Moines
  • Kristen and Jamie Hoss--Open Opportunities--Johnston
Gold Ribbon Winners
  • Ethon Downs--Altoona Hustling Herdsmen--Des Moines
  • Sophia Maher-Widen--Suburban Spirits--Des Moines

Extemporaneous Speaking

State Fair Winners
  • Jessica Bigelow--Valley Pacers--Urbandale
  • Ellen Sattler--Open Opportunities--Clive

State Fair Alternates
Jamie Hoss--Open Opportunities--Johnston

Share The Fun

State Fair Winners

  • Gabe Van Arkle--Urbandale 4-H--Urbandale
  • Addis Geletta--Valley Pacers--West Des Moines
  • Tylar Meister--Altoona Hustling Herdsmen--Mitchellville
State Fair Alternates
  • Ellen and Claire Sattler--Open Opportunities--Clive
  • Josie Engle--Wild Farm Kids--Bondurant

4-H Poster

State Fair Winners
  • Sophia Macro--Suburban Spirits--Des Moines
  • Halley Blades--Suburban Spirits--Urbandale

State Fair Alternates
Samantha Hilbert—Johnston Forevergreens- Urbandale

Booth Decoration Contest

  • 1st – Ankeny 4-H Club
  • 2nd – Alleman Aces
  • 3rd – Ankeny Trailblazers

Decorate-A-Bale Contest
  • 1st – Levis-N-Lace
  • 2nd – Suburban Spirits
  • 3rd –Beaver Hustlers
  • Best Use of Fair Theme--Mitchellville Clover Sprouts

Anything Goes Contest

  • 1st – Camp Boosters
  • 2nd –We XL
  • 3rd – Levis-N-Lace

2017 POLK COUNTY PRODUCED BREEDING & MARKET SHOW RESULTS (Thursday)
  • Grand Champion Polk County Produced Market Steer – Emma Hay--Bondurant Go-Getters--Maxwell
  • Reserve Champion Polk County Produced Market Steer – Michael DeDecker-- SEP FFA --Altoona
  • Champion Polk County Produced Heavy Weight Steer – Landon Sparks --Bondurant Go-Getters--
  • Maxwell
  • Reserve Champion Polk County Produced Heavy Weight Steer – Christian Olesen--Bondurant Go-Getters--Maxwell
  • Champion Polk County Produced Light Heavy Weight Steer – Emma Hay--Bondurant Go-Getters--Maxwell
  • Reserve Champion Polk County Produced Light Heavy Weight Steer – Michael DeDecker-- SEP FFA --Altoona
  • Champion Polk County Produced Middle Weight Steer – Brayden Shivers--Plowshare--Bondurant
  • Reserve Champion Polk County Produced Middle Weight Steer – Winter Ringgenberg-- Elkhart Rising Suns--Elkhart
  • Champion Polk County Produced Light Weight Steer – Grace Heydon -- Bondurant Go-Getters -- Mitchellville
  • Reserve Champion Polk County Produced Light Weight Steer – Lilliana Stall-- North Polk FFA-- Alleman
  • Grand Champion Polk County Produced Market Heifer – Michael DeDecker--Southeast Polk FFA--Altoona
  • Reserve Grand Champion Polk County Produced Market Heifer – Brianna Bruere--Bondurant Go-Getters -- Bondurant
  • Supreme Champion Polk County Produced Female – Colby Lillegard--Bondurant Go-Getters- Bondurant
  • Reserve Supreme Champion Polk County Produced Female – Gunner Bailey--Bondurant Go-Getters--Mitchellville
  • Champion Polk County Produced Sr. Yearling Heifer – Colby Lillegard--Bondurant Go-Getters- Bondurant
  • Reserve Champion Polk County Produced Sr. Yearling Heifer – Gunner Bailey--Bondurant Go-Getters--Mitchellville
  • Champion Polk County Produced Jr. Yearling Heifer – Lilliana Stall-- North Polk FFA-- Alleman
  • Reserve Champion Polk County Produced Jr. Yearling Heifer – Gage McDaniel-- Beaver Hustlers --Mitchellville
  • Champion Polk County Produced Cow-Calf – Emma Hay--Bondurant Go-Getters--Maxwell
  • Reserve Champion Polk County Produced Cow-Calf – Kinser Gallagher-- Plowshare-- Bondurant
  • Champion Polk County Produced Spring Female – Jocelyn Fredrickson-- We XL-- Bondurant
  • Champion Polk County Produced Spring Male – Carter Sanny --Bondurant Go-Getters- Bondurant
  • Senior Beef Showmanship– Emma Hay --Bondurant Go-Getters --Maxwell
  • Reserve Senior Beef Showmanship– Christien Olesen--Bondurant Go-Getters --Maxwell
  • Int. Beef Showmanship – Chesney Steenhoek--Bondurant Go-Getters --Maxwell
  • Reserve Int Beef Showmanship-- Dawson Minor-- Plowshare-- Bondurant
  • Jr. Beef Showmanship – Olivia Prunty-- Polk Producers-- Runnells
  • Reserve Jr. Beef Showmanship  – Suzanne Bigelow-- Suburban Spirits--Des Moines  
2017 BREEDING & MARKET BEEF SHOW RESULTS (Friday)

  • Grand Champion Market Steer – Dawson Minor – Plowshare 4-H Club – Bondurant
  • Reserve Grand Champion Market Steer – Jerica Heintz – North Polk Shining Stars – Polk City
  • Champion Heavy Weight Steer – Landon Sparks --Bondurant Go-Getters--Maxwell
  • Reserve Champion Heavy Weight Steer – Winter Ringgenberg – Elkhart Rising Suns – Elkhart
  • Champion Light Heavy Weight Steer – Dawson Minor – Plowshare 4-H Club – Bondurant
  • Reserve Champion Light Heavy Weight Steer – Jerica Heintz – North Polk Shining Stars – Polk City
  • Champion Middle-weight Steer – Jerica Heintz – North Polk Shining Stars – Polk City
  • Reserve Champion Middle-weight Steer – Alex Faidley-- Alleman Aces-- Mingo
  • Champion Light Weight Steer – Colby Lillegard--Bondurant Go-Getters- Bondurant
  • Reserve Champion Light Weight Steer – Grace Heydon -- Bondurant Go-Getters -- Mitchellville
  • Grand Champion Market Heifer – Michael DeDecker-- SEP FFA --Altoona
  • Reserve Grand Champion Market Heifer – Brianna Bruere – Bondurant Go-Getters – Bondurant
  • Supreme Champion Female – Chesney Steenhoek –Bondurant Go-Getters – Maxwell
  • Reserve Supreme Champion Female – Cody Hay – Bondurant Go-Getters – Maxwell
  • Champion Sr. Yearling Heifer – Brayden Shivers –Plowshare 4-H Club – Bondurant
  • Reserve Champion Sr. Yearling Heifer – Dawson Minor –Plowshare 4-H Club – Bondurant
  • Champion Jr. Yearling Heifer – Elise Sanny – Bondurant Go-Getters – Bondurant
  • Reserve Champion Jr. Yearling Heifer – Landon Fetters-- Altoona Hustling Herdsmen -- Altoona
  • Champion Cow-Calf – Emma Hay – Bondurant Go-Getters – Maxwell
  • Reserve Champion Cow-Calf – Caitlyn Jensen – Bondurant Go-Getters – Bondurant
  • Champion Spring Male Calf – Carter Sanny -- Bondurant Go-Getters – Bondurant
  • Champion Spring Heifer Calf – Emma Lihs – Beaver Hustler -- Bondurant
  • Champion Rate of Gain – Sydney Anderson-- Alleman Ace -- Elkhart
  • Reserve Champion Rate of Gain– Landon Sparks --Bondurant Go-Getters--Maxwell
2017 ADVANCED CATTLE FEEDERS
  • Champion Steer Pen--Emma Hay--Bondurant Go-Getters--Maxwell
  • Champion Polk County Produced Steer Pen--Emma Hay--Bondurant Go-Getters--Maxwell
  • Reserve Champion Steer Pen--Ian Palmer--Bondurant Go-Getters--Altoona
  • Reserve Champion Polk County Produced Steer Pen--Ian Palmer--Bondurant Go-Getters--Altoona
  • Champion Heifer Pen--Justin VandeLune--Camp Boosters--Runnells
  • Champion Polk County Produced Heifer Pen--Evan Kelsick--Alleman Aces--Alleman
  • Reserve Champion Heifer Pen--Evan Kelsick--Alleman Aces--Alleman
  • Reserve Champion Polk County Produced Heifer Pen--Jonathan Moeckly--Alleman Aces--Polk City
  • Champion Rate of Gain Steer Pen--Ian Palmer--Bondurant Go-Getters--Altoona
  • Reserve Champion Rate of Gain Steer Pen--Aidan Kelsick--Alleman Aces--Alleman
  • hampion Rate of Gain Heifer Pen--Cody Hay--Bondurant Go-Getters--Maxwell
  • Reserve Champion Rate of Gain Heifer Pen--Evan Kelsick--Alleman Aces--Alleman
  • Champion Scanned Steer Individual--Aiden Kelsick--Alleman Aces--Alleman
  • Reserve Champion Scanned Steer Individual--Emma Hay--Bondurant Go-Getters--Maxwell
  • Champion Scanned Pen--Ian Palmer--Bondurant Go-Getters--Altoona
  • Reserve Champion Scanned Pen--Emma Hay--Bondurant Go-Getters--Maxwell
  • Champion Scanned Heifer Individual--Ian Palmer--Bondurant Go-Getters--Altoona
  • Reserve Champion Scanned Heifer Individual--Evan Kelsick--Alleman Aces--Alleman

Cats

  • Best Longhair Cat-- Abbie Welbes —Valley Pacers—West Des Moines
  • Reserve Longhair Cat-- Robert “BJ” Jones—South Side Pride—Des Moines
  • Best Shorthair Cat-- Robert “BJ” Jones—South Side Pride—Des Moines
  • Reserve Shorthair Cat-- Olivia Boulting—Bright Futures—Ankeny
  • Best Cat Cage Décor— Margretta Mote - Suburban Spirits -- Des Moines
  • Oldest Cat--Isabel Ekwall - Polk Possibilities—Clive
  • Best Overall Cat - Abby Welbes - Valley Pacers - West Des Moines
  • Reserve Best Overall Cat - Robert “BJ” Jones - Southside Pride - Des Moines

Showmanship (Cats)
  • Junior Showmanship – Abby Welbes—Valley Pacers—West Des Moines
  • Intermediate Showmanship-- Ben Kayser—Ankeny Achievers—Ankeny
  • Senior Showmanship – Olivia Boulting—Bright Futures—Ankeny
Dairy Goat
  • Supreme Grand Champion Dairy Goat --Simon Meister—Altoona Hustling Herdsmen—Mitchellville
  • Res Supreme Grand Champion Dairy Goat– Paige Doran --Beaver Hustlers--Mitchellville
  • Champion Mother/Daughter Pair – Sydney Harter--Beaver Hustlers--Mitchellville
  • Res Champion Mother/Daughter Pair --Abby Wing--Altoona Adventurers--Runnells
  • Champion Wether Dairy Goat – Gage McDaniel--Beaver Hustlers--Mitchellville
  • Res Champion Wether Dairy Goat – Hannah Wille--Des Moines FFA--Des Moines
  • Champion Jr. Dairy Goat– Paige Doran--Beaver Hustlers--Mitchellville
  • Res Champion Jr. Dairy Goat – Hannah Wille--Des Moines FFA-- Des Moines
  • Champion Sr. Dairy Goat – Simon Meister--Altoona Hustling Herdsmen--Mitchellville
  • Res. Champion Sr. Dairy Goat --Sydney Harter—Beaver Hustler—Mitchellville
Showmanship (Dairy Goat)
  • Junior Showmanship – Sydeny Harter--Beaver Hustlers-MItchellville
  • Intermediate Showmanship – Abby Wing--Altoona Adventurers--Runnells
  • Senior Showmanship – Hannah Wille--Des Moines FFA-- Des Moines

Dairy Cattle

  • Champion Dairy Heifer-- Nick Coburn-- Elkhart Rising Suns-- Elkhart
Meat Goat
  • Grand Champion Doe –Kole McNeer– Southeast Polk FFA —Runnells
  • Reserve Grand Champion Doe – Andrew Vincent- North Polk FFA - Polk City
  • Champion Junior Doe - Andrew Vincent- North Polk FFA - Polk City
  • Reserve Champion Junior Doe- Kole McNeer --Southeast Polk FFA --Runnells
  • Champion Yearling Doe - Kole McNeer -- Southeast Polk FFA --Runnells
  • Reserve Champion Yearling Doe-Kort McNeer--Polk Producers--Runnells
  • Champion Senior Doe – Kole McNeer–Polk Producers—Runnells
  • Champion Market Goat – Tanner Miller -- We X L --Bondurant
  • Reserve Champion Market Goat – Isabella Kuehn --Elkhart Rising Suns--Ankeny
  • Champion Performance – Isabella Kuehn--Elkhart Rising Suns--Ankeny
  • Reserve Champion Performance—Gage McDaniel--Beaver Hustlers--Mitchellville
  • Junior Champion Showmanship – Kort McNeer--Polk Producers--Runnells
  • Intermediate Champion Showmanship – Tricia Veldhuizen--We XL--Runnells
  • Senior Showmanship —Kole McNeer--Polk Producers--Runnells
Dog
  • Champion Rally--Josie Hill--Jester Dreamers--Mitchellville
  • Reserve Champion Rally--Noah Ford--Polk Possibilities--Ankeny
  • Champion Obedience--Josie Hill--Jester Dreamers--Mitchellville
  • Reserve Champion Obedience--Justin VandeLune
  • Champion Showmanship--Sofie Andersen--Des Moines FFA
  • Reserve Champion Showmanship--Josie Hill--Jester Dreamers--Mitchellville
  • Champion High Point--Josie Hill--Jester Dreamers--Mitchellville
  • Reserve Champion High Point--Sofie Andersen--Des Moines FFA
  • Champion Sportsmanship--Zoie Wagner--Freedom Riders--Des Moines
Herdsmanship
  • Beef- Bondurant Go-Getters
  • Meat & Dairy Goat- Beaver Hustlers
  • Sheep- We XL
  • Horse- Southeast Polk FFA
  • Swine- Elkhart Rising Suns
  • Rabbits & Cavy- Ankeny 4-H
  • Poultry- Runnells Rockets
Horses
  • Grand Champion Pony Halter—Isabelle Ramer—Freedom Riders--Ankeny
  • Grand Champion Halter—Alexis Rutledge— New Beginnings— Altoona
  • Reserve Grand Champion Halter—Lani Patterson--New Beginnings--Altoona
  • High Point Western Horse Senior—Lani Patterson--New Beginnings--Altoona
  • Reserve High Point Western Horse Senior—Morgan Gjerde--Bondurant Go-Getters--Ankeny
  • High Point Western Horse Intermediate—Alexis Rutledge— New Beginnings— Altoona
  • Reserve High Point Western Horse Intermediate– Lillian Berger—Jester Dreamers—Altoona
  • High Point Western Horse Junior— Carly Rutledge--New Beginnings--Altoona
  • Reserve High Point Western Horse Junior– Mackenzie Krapfl--Jester Dreamers--Ankeny
  • High Point Game Horse Senior—Jenna Pastour— New Beginnings— Mitchellville
  • Reserve High Point Game Horse Senior—Elizabeth Schmeiser--Bondurant Go-Getters--Bondurant
  • High Point Game Horse Intermediate—Madison Stewart--Bright Futures--Runnells
  • Reserve High Point Game Horse Intermediate—Grace Richardson--Jester Dreamers--Altoona
  • High Point Game Horse Junior—Carly Rutledge--New Beginnings--Altoona
  • Reserve High Point Game Horse Junior—Ashley Sleeth--Freedom Riders--Hartford
  • High Point English Horse Senior—Anna Feldstein--Bondurant Go-Getters--Bondurant
  • Reserve High Point English Horse Senior—Morgan Gjerde— Bondurant Go-Getters— Ankeny
  • High Point English Horse Intermediate—Alexis Rutledge— New Beginnings— Altoona
  • Reserve High Point English Horse Intermediate—Lillian Berger— Jester Dreamers— Grimes
  • High Point English Horse Junior—Carley Rutledge— New Beginnings —Altoona
  • Reserve High Point English Horse Junior—Lea VanWyk--Bright Futures--Des Moines
  • High Point Western Pony—Grace Richardson--Jester Dreamers--Altoona
  • Reserve High Point Western Pony—Lea VanWyk--Bright Futures--Des Moines
  • High Point English Pony—Madison Stewart--Bright Futures--Runnells
  • Reserve High Point English Pony—Crystal Hulling--Freedom Riders--Des Moines
  • Senior Cowgirl Queen—Savanna Lindell--Freedom Riders--Ankeny
  • Reserve Senior Cowgirl Queen—Elizabeth Schmeiser--Bondurant Go-Getters--Bondurant
  • Junior Cowgirl Queen—Isabelle Ramer--Freedom Riders--Ankeny
  • Reserve Junior Cowgirl Queen—Samantha Winn--Valley Pacers--West Des Moines
  • 4-H for Life Award Winners--Anna Feldstein --Bondurant Go-Getters—Bondurant
  • Elizabeth Schmeiser--Bondurant Go-Getters—Bondurant
  • Victoria Purcell--Altoona Hustling Herdsmen--Altoona
Showmanship (Horses)
  • Champion Master Showmanship—Alexis Rutledge--New Beginnings--Altoona
  • Champion Senior Showmanship—Katie Lajoie--Freedom Riders--Ankeny
  • Champion Intermediate Showmanship–Alexis Rutledge--New Beginnings--Altoona
  • Champion Junior Showmanship— Cameron Martin--Freedom Riders--Ankeny
Rabbits
  • Supreme Overall Grand Champion – Gage McDaniel -- Beaver Hustlers -- Mitchellville
  • Supreme Overall Reserve Grand Champion – Tylar Meister – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Mitchellville
  • Supreme Grand Champion Commercial Rabbit – Tylar Meister – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Mitchellville
  • Supreme Reserve Grand Champion Commercial Rabbit – Trinity Lawry – Southside Pride – Des Moines
  • Supreme Grand Champion Fancy Rabbit – Gage McDaniel -- Beaver Hustlers -- Mitchellville
  • Supreme Reserve Grand Champion Fancy Rabbit – Simon Janelle-- Ankeny 4-H -- Ankeny
  • Grand Champion Pet Rabbit – Trinity Lawry – Southside Pride – Des Moines
  • Reserve Grand Champion Pet Rabbit – Nina Chiodo -- Open Opportunities -- Des Moines
  • Supreme Grand Champion Overall FUR – Tylar Meister – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Mitchellville
  • Reserve Champion Overall Fur – Robert “BJ” Jones – Southside Pride – Des Moines
  • Champion Beveren – Trinity Lawry – Southside Pride – Des Moines
  • Reserve Champion Beveren – Hailey Kokke – Southside Pride – Des Moines
  • Champion French Lop-- Robert “BJ” Jones – Southside Pride – Des Moines
  • Champion American Chinchilla – Simon Meister – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Mitchellville
  • Champion California – Grace Heydon – Bondurant Go-Getters – Maxwell
  • Reserve Champion California – Gage McDaniel -- Beaver Hustlers -- Mitchellville
  • Champion Champagne D’Argent – Tylar Meister – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Mitchellville
  • Reserve Champion Champagne D’Argent – Anastacia Hemp – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Des Moines
  • Champion Blanc DeHotot-- Trinity Lawry – Southside Pride – Des Moines
  • Champion Cinnamon – Marc Hemp – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Des Moines
  • Reserve Champion Cinnamon – Marc Hemp – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Des Moines
  • Champion English Lop-- Trinity Lawry – Southside Pride – Des Moines
  • Reserve Champion English Lop--Trinity Lawry – Southside Pride – Des Moines
  • Champion New Zealand – Marc Hemp – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Des Moines
  • Reserve Champion New Zealand – Gage McDaniel -- Beaver Hustlers -- Mitchellville
  • Champion Fuzzy Lop – Max Janelle – Ankeny 4-H – Ankeny
  • Champion Meat Pen – Tylar Meister – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Mitchellville
  • Champion Single Fryer – Gage McDaniel -- Beaver Hustlers -- Mitchellville
  • Reserve Champion Single Fryer--Tylar Meister – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Mitchellville
  • Champion Roaster – Gage McDaniel -- Beaver Hustlers -- Mitchellville
  • Reserve Champion Roaster--Tylar Meister – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Mitchellville
  • Champion Florida White – Robert “BJ” Jones – Southside Pride – Des Moines
  • Reserve Champion Florida White – Robert “BJ” Jones – Southside Pride – Des Moines
  • Champion Havana – Robert “BJ” Jones – Southside Pride – Des Moines
  • Reserve Champion Havana – Robert “BJ” Jones – Southside Pride – Des Moines
  • Champion Holland Lop-- Max Janelle – Ankeny 4-H – Ankeny
  • Reserve Champion Holland Lop – Emma Higgins – Johnston Forevergreens -- Johnston
  • Champion Mini Lop – Jaden Woodard – Elkhart Rising Suns – Elkhart
  • Champion Mini Rex – Trinity Lawry – Southside Pride – Des Moines
  • Reserve Champion Mini Rex – Sebastian Lee – Alleman Aces – Polk City
  • Champion Mini Satin – Robert “BJ” Jones – Southside Pride – Des Moines
  • Reserve Champion Mini Satin – Jaden Woodard – Elkhart Rising Suns – Elkhart
  • Champion Netherland Dwarf – Gage McDaniel -- Beaver Hustlers -- Mitchellville
  • Reserve Champion Netherland Dwarf – Nicholas Coburn – Elkhart Rising Suns – Elkhart
  • Champion Polish – Claire Anderson -- Alleman Aces -- Madrid
  • Reserve Champion Polish – Abigail Gustafson -- Beaver Hustlers-- Altoona
  • Champion Thrianta – Miranda Sjullie – Southside Pride – Carlisle
  • Reserve Champion Thrianta – Miranda Sjullie – Southside Pride – Carlisle
  • Grand Champion Normal Color Fur – Tylar Meister – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Mitchellville
  • Reserve Grand Champion Normal Color Fur – Tylar Meister – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Mitchellville
  • Grand Champion Normal White Fur -- Robert “BJ” Jones – Southside Pride – Des Moines
  • Grand Champion Satin White Fur – Robert “BJ” Jones – Southside Pride – Des Moines
  • Grand Champion Satin Color Fur – Robert “BJ” Jones – Southside Pride – Des Moines
  • Champion Tan – Trinity Lawry – Southside Pride – Des Moines
  • Reserve Champion Tan – Trinity Lawry – Southside Pride – Des Moines
  • Champion Doe & Litter – Anastacia Hemp – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Des Moines
  • Reserve Doe & Litter- Simon Meister – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Mitchellville
  • Champion Rex-- Rachel Coburn -- Elkhart Rising Suns-- Elkhart
Showmanship (Rabbit)
  • Junior Showmanship – Keara Koesters – Southside Pride – Norwalk
  • Intermediate Showmanship – Trinity Lawry – Southside Pride – Des Moines
  • Senior Showmanship – Tylar Meister – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Mitchellville
  • Grand Champion High Score Showmanship-- Chase Woods -- Levis-N-Lace
Cavy
  • Supreme Grand Champion – Robert “BJ” Jones – Southside Pride – Des Moines
  • Supreme Grand Reserve Champion – Robert “BJ” Jones – Southside Pride – Des Moines
  • Grand Champion Pet – Robert “BJ” Jones – Southside Pride – Des Moines
  • Reserve Grand Champion Pet – Robert “BJ” Jones – Southside Pride – Des Moines
  • Champion Abyssinian – Kristin Grochala-- Dowling Catholic FFA-- West Des Moines
  • Champion American – Robert “BJ” Jones – Southside Pride – Des Moines
  • Champion Teddy – Robert “BJ” Jones – Southside Pride – Des Moines
  • Reserve Champion Teddy – Robert “BJ” Jones – Southside Pride – Des Moines
  • Champion White Crested – Abbi Boulting – Bright Futures – Ankeny
Poultry
  • Champion Production Pullets-- Lane Jensen-- Elkhart Rising Suns-- Elkhart
  • Reserve Champion Production Pullets-- Paige Doran--Beaver Hustlers-- Mitchellville
  • Champion Production Hens-- Garrett VonStein-- Beaver Hustlers-- Bondurant
  • Reserve Champion Production Hens-- Ian Palmer -- Bondurant Go-Getters -- Altoona
  • Champion Waterfowl-- Jackson McClain-- North Polk FFA
  • Reserve Champion Waterfowl-- Miranda Sjullie-- Southside Pride-- Carlisle
  • Champion Bantam-- Eli Pasker-- Runnells Rockets--Runnells
  • Reserve Champion Bantam-- Justine Weir-- Independent Members-- Des Moines
  • Champion Standard-- Ian Palmer -- Bondurant Go-Getters -- Altoona
  • Reserve Champion Standard-- Justine Weir-- Independent Members-- Des Moines
  • Grand Champion Fancy Bird-- Ian Palmer -- Bondurant Go-Getters -- Altoona
  • Reserve Grand Champion Fancy Bird-- Eli Pasker-- Runnells Rockets--Runnells
  • Champion Pigeon-- Leah Presnall-- Bondurant Go-Getters-- Bondurant
  • Reserve Champion Pigeon-- Nick Coburn-- Elkhart Rising Suns-- Elkhart
  • Grand Champion Production Pens-- Garrett VonStein-- Beaver Hustlers-- Bondurant
  • Reserve Grand Champion Production Pens-- Ian Palmer -- Bondurant Go-Getters -- Altoona
  • Champion Quail/Guinea -- Robert “BJ” Jones – Southside Pride – Des Moines
  • Grand Champion Market Broiler-- Ian Palmer -- Bondurant Go-Getters -- Altoona
  • Reserve Grand Champion Market Broiler-- Gage McDaniel --Beaver Hustlers-- Mitchellville
  • Jr. Showman--Ian Palmer -- Bondurant Go-Getters -- Altoona
  • Intermediate Showman--Justine Weir-- Independent Members-- Des Moines
  • Senior Showman-- Eli Pasker-- Runnells Rockets--Runnells

Sheep

  • Overall Supreme Grand Champion Breeding – Payton Stewart – Alleman Aces – Granger
  • Overall Supreme Reserve Grand Champion Breeding – Lydia Johnson – We X-L – Bondurant
  • Grand Champion Market Lamb – Payton Stewart – Alleman Aces – Granger
  • Reserve Champion Market Lamb – Olivia Prunty – Polk Producers – Runnells
  • Champion Rate of Gain – Olivia Prunty —Polk Producers — Runnells
  • Reserve Champion Rate of Gain – Teddy Vandelune – Camp Boosters – Runnells
  • Champion Scanned Carcass – Regan Schmieding – North Polk Shining Stars – Cambridge
  • Reserve Champion Scanned Carcass – Taylor Albaugh – North Polk Shining Stars – Bondurant
  • Champion Pen of Three – Victoria Purcell – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Altoona
  • Reserve Champion Pen of Three – Brianna Bruere – Bondurant Go Getters – Bondurant
  • Champion Polk County Produced Market Lamb – Lydia Johnson – We XL – Bondurant
  • Res. Champion Polk County Produced Market Lamb – Teddy Vandelune – Camp Boosters – Runnells
  • Grand Champion Commercial Ewe – Payton Stewart – Alleman Aces – Granger
  • Reserve Grand Champion Commercial Ewe – Lydia Johnson – We XL – Bondurant
  • Champion Commercial Pair of Ewes – Lydia Johnson – We XL – Bondurant
  • Champion Member Produced Ewe – Lydia Johnson – We XL – Bondurant
  • Reserve Member Produced Ewe – Bridget Johnson – We X L – Bondurant
  • Champion Blackface Commercial Yearling Ewe w/ WO offspring – Emma Lihs – Beaver Hustlers – Altoona
  • Champion Blackface Commercial Ewe Lamb – Payton Stewart – Alleman Aces – Granger
  • Reserve Champion Blackface Commercial Ewe Lamb – Lydia Johnson – We XL – Bondurant
  • Champion Commercial Yearling Ram – Allison Dicks – Bondurant Go Getters – Bondurant
  • Reserve Champion Commercial Yearling Ram - Kennadi Fulmer - Camp Booster - Runnells
  • Champion Commercial Ram Lamb – Victoria Purcell – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Altoona
  • Reserve Champion Commercial Ram Lamb – Lydia Johnson – We XL – Bondurant
  • Champion Purebred Ram Lamb – Justyce Cory – Levis-n-Lace – Elkhart
  • Reserve Champion Purebred Ram Lamb - Justyce Cory - Levis-n-Lace-Elkhart
  • Grand Champion Ram – Victoria Purcell – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Altoona
  • Reserve Grand Champion Ram – Lydia Johnson – We XL – Bondurant
  • Champion Purebred Yearling Ewe – Briana Bruere – Bondurant Go Getters – Bondurant
  • Champion Purebred Ewe Lamb – Briana Bruere – Bondurant Go Getters – Bondurant
  • Reserve Champion Purebred Ewe Lamb - Justyce Cory - Levis-n-Lace-Elkhart
  • Grand Champion Purebred Ewe – Briana Bruere – Bondurant Go Getters – Bondurant
  • Reserve Grand Champion Purebred Ewe –Justyce Cory – Levis-n-Lace – Elkhart
  • Reserve Champion Whiteface influenced Commercial Yearling Ewe-Victoria Purcell-Altoona Hustling Herdsmen-Altoona
  • Champion Whiteface influenced Commercial Ewe Lamb – Olivia Prunty – Polk Producers – Runnells
  • Champion Light-Weight Market Lamb – Bailey Stewart – Alleman Aces - Granger
  • Reserve Champion Light-Weight Market Lamb – Teddy VandeLune– Camp Boosters – Runnells
  • Champion Middle Weight Market Lamb – Tucker Anderson – Alleman Aces - Elkhart
  • Reserve Middle Weight Market Lamb – Sydney Anderson – Alleman Aces – Elkhart
  • Champion Light Heavy Weight Market Lamb – Payton Stewart –Alleman Aces – Granger
  • Reserve Champion Light Heavy Weight Market Lamb – Olivia Prunty – Polk Producers – Runnells
  • Champion Heavy Weight Market Lamb – Victoria Purcell – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen – Altoona
  • Reserve Champion Heavy Weight Market Lamb – Brittany Woods – Dowling Catholic FFA - Des Moines
Showmanship (Sheep)
  • Junior Showmanship – Bailey Stewart – Alleman Aces – Granger
  • Intermediate Showmanship – Spencer Markley – Alleman Aces – Cambridge
  • Senior Showmanship – Payton Stewart – Alleman Aces – Granger
Swine
  • Grand Champion Purebred Breeding Gilt – Brayden Weldon – Alleman Aces – Maxwell
  • Reserve Grand Champion Purebred Breeding Gilt – Jacob Mundt--Alleman Aces--Runnells
  • Grand Champion Commercial Gilt– Hayden Alleman--North Polk FFA--Slater
  • Reserve Grand Champion Commercial Gilt–Michael DeDecker--SEP FFA--Altoona
  • Supreme Champion Breeding Gilt– Hayden Alleman--North Polk FFA--Slater
  • Reserve Supreme Champion Breeding Gilt– Michael DeDecker--SEP FFA--Altoona
  • Grand Champion Litter– Dilynn Adams--Alleman Aces--Polk City
  • Grand Champion Purebred Litter--Ian Palmer– Bondurant Go-Getters– Altoona
  • Reserve Grand Champion Purebred Litter--Tricia Veldhuizen--We XL--Runnells
  • Grand Champion Pen of Three– Michael DeDecker--SEP FFA--Altoona
  • Reserve Grand Champion Pen of Three– Dilynn Adams--Alleman Aces--Polk City
  • Grand Champion Individual Purebred Market Hog– Ben Ewing--Alleman Aces--Elkhart
  • Reserve Grand Champion Individual Purebred Market Hog– Kendall Twedt--Alleman Aces--Polk City
  • Grand Champion Individual Market Gilt– Ben Ewing--Alleman Aces--Elkhart
  • Reserve Grand Champion Individual Market Gilt– Michael DeDecker--SEP FFA--Altoona
  • Grand Champion Individual Market Barrow– Brayden Weldon – Alleman Aces – Maxwell
  • Reserve Grand Champion Individual Market Barrow – Alex Faidley– Alleman Aces – Mingo
  • Grand Champion Derby– Hayden Alleman--North Polk FFA--Slater
  • Reserve Grand Champion Derby– Claire Anderson– Alleman Aces– Madrid
  • Supreme Champion Market Individual Hog– Ben Ewing--Alleman Aces--Elkhart
  • Reserve Supreme Champion Market Individual Hog – Brayden Weldon – Alleman Aces – Maxwell
  • Grand Champion Owned, Bred, Born & Raised Hog– Ian Palmer– Bondurant Go-Getters– Altoona
  • Reserve Grand Champion Owned, Bred, Born & Raised Hog– Tricia Veldhuizen--We XL--Runnells
  • Grand Champion Owned, Bred, Born & Raised Record Book –Tricia Veldhuizen –We XL– Runnells
  • Reserve Grand Champion Owned, Bred, Born & Raised Record Book– Ian Palmer– Bondurant Go-Getters– Altoona
Showmanship (Swine)
  • Junior Showmanship– Bridget Johnson--We XL--Bondurant
  • Intermediate Showmanship –Kendall Twedt--Alleman Aces--Polk City
  • Senior Showmanship –Tricia Veldhuizen--We XL– Runnells

Polk County Livestock Judging Competition 2017

1st Junior Individual – Katie Jensen – Elkhart Rising Suns– Elkhart
2nd Junior Individual – Tricia Veldhuizen – We XL– Runnells
3rd Junior Individual – Justin VandeLune– Camp Boosters – Runnells
4th Junior Individual – Bridget Johnson -- We XL -- Bondurant
5th Junior Individual – Chesney Steenhoek -- Bondurant Go-Getters

Junior Individual Questions:
Katie Jensen – Elkhart Rising Suns– Elkhart

1st Junior Team – Tricia Veldhuizen, Brianna Bruere, Chesney Steenhoek, Annabelle Strauss
2nd Junior Team – Katie Jensen, Lane Jensen, Kaitlyn Jensen, Sydney Anderson
3rd Junior Team – Team Bacon-- Justin VandeLune, Teddy VandeLune, Kennadi Fulmer, Jenkin Fulmer

Senior Division Results:
1st Senior Individual – Kole McNeer – Polk Producers – Runnells
2nd Senior Individual – Brittany Woods – Levis-N-Lace – Des Moines
3rd Senior Individual – Ben Means – Suburban Spirits – Des Moines
4th Senior Individual – Lydia Johnson – We XL – Bondurant
5th Senior Individual – Zoie Wagner -- Des Moines FFA -- Des Moines
6th Senior Individual – Tyler Kokke-- Des Moines FFA -- Des Moines

Senior Reasons Champion:
Lydia Johnson – We XL – Bondurant

Senior Team:
1st Senior Team – Antoinette Veldhuizen- Lydia Johnson, Kole McNeer, Ben Means
2nd Senior Team – Sam Stevens, Brittany Woods, Tyler Kokke
3rd Senior Team – Olivia Ewing, Ben Ewing, Alex Faidley

Clover Kid:
1st Clover Kid Individual - Jill Beukema
2nd Clover Kid Individual - Ryan Faidley

Pet Show
Nina Chiodo – Open Opportunities – Des Moines
Eliza Patchin – Runnells Rockets – Mitchellville
Mackenzie Krapfl - Jester Dreamers - Ankeny
Rachel Takle - Freedom Riders - Ankeny
Austin Fickbohm - Hot Shots - Altoona

Little Tykes Tractor Pull

Age 4
1st Place – Taeven Lust
2nd Place – Miles Lihs

Age 5
1st Place – Terran Barnes
2nd Place – Ashtyn Roman

Age 6
1st Place – Willow Dike
2nd Place – Vaughn Harding

Age 7
1st Place - Guss Schaffer
2nd Place – Tyler Lukausky

Age 8
1st Place – Dakota Beukema
2nd Place – Beckett Anderson

Age 9
1st Place – Sampson Adams
2nd Place – Taylor Floyd

Age 10
1st Place – Lyle Logan
2nd Place – Nina Chiodo

Age 11
1st Place – Lizzy Grahms
2nd Place – Brayden Moeller

Age 12
1st Place – Bridget Johnson
2nd Place – Teddy Vandelune

 

THANK YOU TO ALL OUR
2017 AUCTION BUYERS

 

Albaugh, LLC

Ankeny Sanitation

Bart and Amy Weldon

Brad Miller

Brett  & Nic Hutchinson

Central State Bank

Colfax Livestock Sale

Communication Innovators

Davis Equipment Corp

Dee Zee

Eric Sanny

Faidley Farms

Feldstein Family

Fly "N" V Family Farms

George Redman

Griffieon Family Farm

Iowa Realty- Tony Palmer

Jbs Usa Llc

Jennifer Zahradnik

John & Sharon Bergeson

John Fulmer

Karl Chevy

Kemin Industries

Ken Johnson

Laird Farms

Lawrence Rogers

Legacy Bank

Legacy Financial

Lyle Gulling

McManus Automotive

Mingo Locker LLC

Nancy Schmitt

Pat McGonegle

Prairie Ridge Ag

Rob & Barb Timmins

Skinner Law Office

South Story Bank & Trust

Stephen Weldon

Stock Motors

T & T Farms

Timmins, Kroll & Jacobsen

Tina Dicks

Tom & Shonda Hay

VanWall Equipment



 
     
 
 
 
 
 
Polk County 4-H and FFA Fair Association  |  1625 Adventureland Drive Suite A  |  Altoona, IA 50009
 
 
 
     
 
 
HOME  |  FAIRBOOK  |  FORMS  |  SCHEDULE  |  BOARD  |  RESULTS  |  SPONSORS  |  CONTACT
visit countyfairpage.com  |  site design by EDJE Technologies